Twitter

20/07/21

Year 6 end of year trip https://t.co/XW75MKLgJF

20/07/21

Year 6 ‘Go Ape’ trip https://t.co/mcBl5zurYj

13/07/21

Thank you Cara for supporting our Mandarin lessons this term https://t.co/AF7kgnJeLC

29/06/21

Parent drop-in sessions https://t.co/pyK9wBrsYC

29/06/21

We use Zones of Regulation to regulate our feelings and our behaviour https://t.co/KevGiuRwlw

23/06/21

Year 4 after school club- guitar lessons https://t.co/iaeU5gd55J

17/06/21

Year 3 Sports Club- basket ball and shoot out! https://t.co/zjyoDTWJTq

17/06/21

Year 1 Gardening Club- making bird feeders https://t.co/RKUXAmfRgB

16/06/21

Year 1 Cooking Club making yummy scotch eggs https://t.co/EOWBCenCBp

10/06/21

Reading Buddies Year 6 and Year 3 https://t.co/IvJ7nfmIhW

08/06/21

Year 2 pirate boat DT home learning project https://t.co/Wz0c1LZq0t

29/05/21

Art day in Year 3 https://t.co/dBNgZf1z6U

17/05/21

Colourful Semantics in Nurture Class https://t.co/Wh48N8Wmbb

17/05/21

Geography in Nurture Class https://t.co/FqaXMeI33G

17/05/21

Science in Nurture Class https://t.co/X2TuFD4ys2

14/05/21

Peer assessment in Year 3 https://t.co/z5g8MRODDV

22/04/21

Children in Year 1 wrote an adventure story using the past tense https://t.co/CvYLe4DoDX

31/03/21

Farm animal @ HPAPP Nursery https://t.co/amTmpQ6dLe

20/03/21

Red Nose Day creeper from the Minecraft books. https://t.co/wCKjRdmIvR

19/03/21

Year 6 have been learning about mental health and well-being https://t.co/sPbj7Aj7N8

Harris Academies
All Academies in our Federation aim to transform the lives of the students they serve by bringing about rapid improvement in examination results, personal development and aspiration.

Central Office

Bexley

Bromley

Clapham

Croydon

Greenwich

Haringey

Havering

Merton

Newham

Southwark

Sutton

Thurrock

Wandsworth

Westminster

Staff at our Academy   2020- 2021

                       Team                 Staff

 

Senior Leadership

Mrs Corbett     Executive Principal

Ms Ladak         Vice Principal

Mrs Hurley      Assistant Principal    (SEND)

 

Administration Team

 Mrs  Alexander  Administration Officer

 Ms Clark           Administration Officer

 Ms  Oki             Finance Manager

 Ms Samuels           HR Manager

 

Early Years

 

Nursery

 

 

 

Reception

 
  Miss Basset           Teacher           Anderson Class                   

  Miss Mahid          EYFS Educator    Anderson Class  

  Ms Somervillie     EYFS Educator    Anderson Class


  Ms Thomas         Teacher               Donaldson Class

  Mr De Freitas      EYFS Educator       Donaldson Class

  Ms Abe               EYFS Educator      Donaldson Class
                      

 

 

Year 1

Miss Lewis Class       Teacher             Braille Class                 

Miss Williams              LSA                Braille Class

Ms Curtis                  Teacher            Discovery Class

Ms Odutayo              Teacher            Discovery Class

Mrs  Wiltshire-Brown    LSA               Discovery Class 

Ms Mariama Dumbuya   LSA              Discovery Class               

 

Year 2

Ms Crampton              Teacher           Malala Class 

Ms Mc Farlane               LSA               Malala Class

Ms Moore                     LSA                Malala Class

 

Year Three

 Mr Alayej                 Teacher           Resilience Class

Ms Hamiliton               LSA               Resilience Class

Mis Howard               Teacher          Johnson Class

Ms Robinson                 LSA             Johnson Class

 

 

Year Four

Miss Watson             Teacher           Maathai Class

Miss Sweeney              LSA              Maathai Class  

Ms White                  Teacher           Democracy Class

Mrs Barham                 LSA              Democracy Class    

 

 

Year Five

Miss Nicholson       Teacher              Amundsen Class

Mrs Costello              LSA                 Amundsen Class

Ms Pye                  Teacher              Explorer Class

Ms Cadermanpulle      LSA                Explorer Class

 

 

Year Six

 Mr James                Teacher             Boyega Class           

 Ms  Shatimehin    Schools Direct Teacher    Boyega Class      

Miss Manning            Teacher            Equality Class    

Ms Bellot                   LSA                  Equality Class

 

Inclusion Team

Mrs Bradley           Assistant Principal 

Ms Hurley             Assistant Principal 

Miss Feka              Inclusion Manager

 

                     Premises Officer

                    Deus Zziwa

There are approximately 60 staff members who work at our Academy.  There are teachers, teaching assistants and learning support assistants as well as our premises team and administrators.  All of our staff are primary specialists and we work together to promote the core values of the Academy and make sure that our children are safe and happy.

 Each class in the Early Years also has a full time early years educator working alongside the teacher.  We also have a team of teaching support staff who support in classes, run learning interventions, help with displays, clubs and resources.

 If you would like to contact a member of our Leadership Team, please use the enquiry form on the contact us page and put the name of the person you would like to contact and the nature of your enquiry into the form.